06-27-2018
[…] Acting as a registered agent for service of process is a decidedly nonlegal task. Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a)(5), requires all foreign corporations qualified to do business in California to designate "an agent upon whom process directed to the corporation may be served within this state. The designation shall comply with subdivision (b) of Section 1502." In turn, Corporations Code section 1502, subdivision (b), requires the corporation to "designate, as the agent of the corporation for the purpose of service of process, a natural person residing in this state or a corporation that has complied with Section 1505 and whose capacity to act as an