2016–09347 Index No. 4441/13
[…] "A court may not dismiss an action based on neglect to prosecute unless the statutory preconditions to dismissal, as articulated in CPLR 3216, are met" ( Patel v. MBG Dev., Inc., 41 A.D.3d 682, 682, 839 N.Y.S.2d 122 ; see Baczkowski v. Collins Constr. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 499, 503, 655 N.Y.S.2d 848, 678 N.E.2d 460 ; Goetz v. Public Serv. Truck Renting, Inc., 162 A.D.3d 859, 860, 80 N.Y.S.3d 83 ; Rhodehouse v. CVS Pharm., Inc., 151 A.D.3d 771, 772, 56 N.Y.S.3d 228 ). "Effective January 1, 2015, the Legislature amended, in several significant respects, the statutory preconditions to dismissal under CPLR 3216" ( Rhodehouse v. CVS Pharm., Inc., 151 A.D.3d at 772–773, 56 N.Y.S.3d 228 ). One such precondition is that where, as here, a written demand to resume prosecution of the action is made by the court, "the demand shall set forth the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation" ( CPLR 3216[b][3] ; see Rhodehouse v. CVS Pharm., Inc., 151 A.D.3d at 772–773, 56 N.Y.S.3d 228 ). Here, the certification order did not set forth any specific conduct constituting neglect by the plaintiff (see Goetz v. Public Serv.