No. C07-995Z.
[…] In sum, plaintiffs cite no basis for their implied contention that PIP benefits offer the same type of guaranteed coverage generally provided by health insurance, and they cannot prove that State Farm breached any duty.
Moreover, plaintiffs cannot establish that lack of insurance or inability to pay formed a legitimate basis for a hospital or its medical staff to refuse treatment. Pursuant to both statute and regulation, hospitals and their medical staff are prohibited from adopting or maintaining "practices or policies which would deny access to emergency care based on ability to pay." RCW 70.170.060(2); WAC 246-453-060(2). They are also precluded from engaging in actions that would significantly reduce "the proportion of patients who have no third-party coverage and who are unable to pay for hospital services." RCW 70.170.060(1)(a); WAC 246-453-060(1)(a). State Farm therefore argues that any delay in Ms. Sadler's surgery and her allegedly resulting injuries were not proximately caused by State Farm's handling of her PIP claim. Had Ms.