NO. 2019-CA-000276-MR
[…] "When reviewing a trial court's denial of a motion to suppress, we utilize a clear error standard of review for factual findings and a de novo standard of review for conclusions of law." Greer v. Commonwealth, 514 S.W.3d 566, 568 (Ky. App. 2017) (quoting Jackson v. Commonwealth, 187 S.W.3d 300, 305 (Ky. 2006)).
Sadikov argues she was unlawfully arrested because her conduct did not meet the requirements for public intoxication under KRS 525.100(1), which provides:
A person is guilty of public intoxication when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, excluding alcohol (unless the alcohol is present in combination with any of the above), not therapeutically administered, to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.
Sadikov argues she was not manifestly intoxicated nor a danger to herself or others or unreasonably annoying because she was merely sleeping in a car. She asserts the Supreme Court of Kentucky dealt with this same issue in Maloney v. Commonwealth, 489 S.W.3d 235 (Ky. 2016).