Sadik-Khan v. Griffith
[…] General Statutes § 4-175(a). In this case, the plaintiff sought a declaratory ruling from DEEP regarding the application of General Statutes § 26-157a(e) following the dismissal of this action. The DEEP commissioner subsequently elected not to issue a decision, citing General Statutes § 4-176(e)(5). The plaintiff has accordingly exhausted her administrative remedies, and she is free to seek relief in the Superior Court.

General Statutes § 4-176(a) provides in pertinent part that " [a]ny person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to . . . the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes . . . on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency."

The arguments advanced by Griffith and Woefel to the contrary are not persuasive. The fact that the plaintiff intervened in an already ongoing administrative action with DEEP, rather than seeking her own declaratory ruling from the agency, is immaterial to the issue of whether the plaintiff has exhausted her administrative remedies. DEEP has discretion to allow a party to intervene in a petition for a declaratory ruling pursuant to General Statutes § 4-176(d), which provides in pertinent part that " [i]f [an] agency finds that a timely petition to become a party or to intervene has been filed according to [the regulations adopted by an agency to govern petitions for declaratory rulings], the agency . . . [m]ay grant a person status as a party if the agency finds that the petition states facts demonstrating that the petitioner's legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency proceeding . . ." General Statutes § 4-176(d). By allowing the plaintiff to intervene in the petitioners' proceeding, DEEP determined that the plaintiff's concerns were relevant to that proceeding.