Sadik-Khan v. Griffith
[…] The court considered this issue when it granted the harbormasters' motion to dismiss and instructed the plaintiff to exhaust her administrative remedies with DEEP. The court will not revisit it here.

In declining to issue the rulings requested by the petitioners and the plaintiff, as an intervening party, the DEEP commissioner stated that " determining the boundaries of shellfish beds is beyond my authority, " citing the role of the Department of Agriculture under General Statutes § 26-192a. Section 26-192a provides in pertinent part that " [t]he Department of Agriculture shall be the lead agency on shellfish in Connecticut. The department: (1) Shall coordinate the activities of other state agencies with regard to shellfish; (2) shall act as a liaison on shellfish matters between the state and municipalities, including local shellfish commissions . . ." General Statutes § 26-192a.