Sadik-Khan v. Griffith
[…] The harbormasters relied on General Statutes § 26-157a(e) to deny the plaintiff's application for a mooring permit, based on Griffith's representations that he had rights to shellfish beds east of the plaintiff's property pursuant to an agreement with Woefel. The plaintiff also sought to quiet title to the seabed east of her property based on her common-law littoral rights, and, in the event that the court granted the relief that she was seeking, a writ of mandamus instructing MacMillan or Knott, as the case may be, to issue a mooring permit to her.

General Statutes § 26-157a(e) provides that " no person shall set, tend or assist in setting or tending any lobster pot, trap or similar device for the catching of lobsters or set any mooring on any oyster bed without the permission of the owner or lessee of such bed."

The plaintiff's claims are set forth in her three-count substituted complaint (#120.00), which is the operative complaint in this action.