68052-8-I
[…] At Cooley's request, the court ordered DCS to collect child support. By statute, DCS provides support enforcement services where, as here, a support order contains language directing a responsible parent to make support payments to the Washington State Support Registry. RCW 26.23.045(1)(b). DCS is authorized to withhold wages where "a support order that contains a notice clearly stating that child support may be collected by withholding from earnings, wages, or benefits without further notice to the obligated parent." RCW 26.23.060(1)(a).
Where child support is collected directly from an obligor's pay, DCS serves a notice of payroll deduction on an employer, who is required to "immediately make a mandatory payroll deduction from the responsible parent's unpaid disposable earnings." RCW 26.23.060(3). Each pay period, the employer deducts "the amount stated in the notice divided by the number of pay periods per month." RCW 26.23.060(3). The employer must make immediate deductions and "remit proper amounts to the Washington state support registry within seven working days of the date the earnings are payable to the responsible parent." RCW 26.23.060(7). As a general rule, "DCS distributes support collections within two days of the date DCS receives the collection." WAC 388-14A-5001(2).