CIVIL 19-2373 (MJD/ECW)
[…] Cf. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. v. Superior Court, 137 S.Ct. 1773, 1781-82 (2017) (holding no personal jurisdiction over Plavix manufacturer in California when the plaintiffs were not California residents and “were not prescribed Plavix in California, did not purchase Plavix in California, did not ingest Plavix in California, and were not injured by Plavix in California”).
5. Punitive Damages Claim
Under Minnesota Statute § 549.20, subdivision 1(a), “[p]unitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.”
A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and: