Saddler v. Cain
[…] The Court first considers two arguments raised by Saddler in Ground One. Saddler presented arguments challenging his prior convictions and the sufficiency of the evidence in his motion for post-conviction collateral relief. The Mississippi Supreme Court held that, because Saddler pled guilty on those convictions and, consequently, had no right to a direct appeal, he must initiate such proceedings in the trial court. The Mississippi Supreme Court further held this claim and Saddler's claim challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to be procedurally barred under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1).

Section 99-39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code reads: “Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.”

“When a state court declines to hear a prisoner's federal claims because the prisoner failed to fulfill a state procedural requirement, federal habeas is generally barred if the state procedural rule is independent and adequate to support the judgment.” Sayre v.