Case No. 95-1489.
[…] See id.
Saculla's third argument is that physician-patient confidentiality prohibited him from testifying. Saculla maintains that his refusal to testify under the physician-patient privilege is justified based upon Kathy's original medical release authorization which expired on December 31, 1991, and Kathy's notice of withdrawal to the state's attorney, which was formalized in an April 22, 1993, sworn statement. We disagree.
The physician-patient privilege is codified under § 905.04(2), STATS., which provides in part: "A patient has a privilege to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition." A privilege holder waives the privilege if he or she voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication.