Case No. 95-1489.
[…] As noted by the trial court, "[Saculla] didn't get the result he sought, but he did receive full due process." We conclude that Saculla has failed to establish that his constitutional due process rights were violated during the medical board hearings.
B. Violation of § 15.08(4), STATS.
Saculla also argues that because the Board was unable to obtain the required two-thirds vote of its membership, under § 15.08(4), STATS., it was obligated to dismiss the complaint. This argument is without merit.
The general powers of examining boards and councils allow the board to "limit, suspend or revoke, or reprimand the holder of, any license, permit or certificate granted by the examining board." Section 15.08(5)(c), STATS. Section 15.08(4) requires:
(a) A majority of the membership of an examining board constitutes a quorum to do business, and a majority of a quorum may act in any matter within the jurisdiction of the examining board.
(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), no certificate or license which entitles the person certified or licensed to practice a trade or profession shall be suspended or revoked without the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the membership of the examining board.