AC 45034
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rider v. Rider , 210 Conn. App. 278, 285–86, 270 A.3d 206 (2022). Generally, the determination of whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, over which our review is plenary. Id., at 285, 270 A.3d 206.
General Statutes § 45a-24 provides in relevant part that "[a]ll orders, judgments, decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud." General Statutes § 45a-186 (b) provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a Probate Court may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court."