AC 45034
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferraiolo v. Ferraiolo, 157 Conn. App. 350, 356, 116 A.3d 366 (2015).
General Statutes § 45a-128 permits a Probate Court, in its discretion, to reconsider, modify or revoke an order or decree. The legislature has, however, limited the Probate Court's ability to do so to only four circumstances. Section 45a-128 (b) provides that "[t]he court may reconsider and modify or revoke any such order or decree for any of the following reasons: (1) For any reason, if all parties in interest consent to reconsideration, modification or revocation, or (2) for failure to provide legal notice to a party entitled to notice under law, or (3) to correct a scrivener's or clerical error, or (4) upon discovery or identification of parties in interest unknown to the court at the time of the order or decree."
Here, the defendants do not contend that they met any of the conditions set forth in § 45a-128 that permit the Probate Court to reconsider, modify or revoke its March decree.