In re E.S.
[…] (Jackson v. State Bar, supra, 23 Cal.3d at p. 513.) We caution careful adherence to the record by all counsel in all proceedings.

We now address mother's contentions on the merits.

B. Placing Minor with Father/Terminating Jurisdiction

Father, as "a nonoffending parent," has "a constitutionally protected interest in assuming physical custody, as well as a statutory right to do so, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence that the parent's choices will be 'detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.' (§ 361.2, subd. (a) . . . .)" (In re Isayah C. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 684, 697.)

When a nonoffending, noncustodial parent requests custody of a minor who has been removed from the home, as father did here, "the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) "If no detriment exists, the court orders placement of the child with that parent." (In re Austin P. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1124, 1132.)

"If the court places the child with the noncustodial parent, the court initially has three alternatives.