Sacramento Cnty. Dep't of Child, Family & Adult Servs. v. V.B. (In re M.B.)
[…] Father had no bond with minor, as he had never met minor, let alone been his caregiver. In the absence of a bond between minor and father, there was no detriment to minor if reunification services were not provided.

Minor was a newborn when he was detained, and his young age is also a factor under section 361.5, subdivision (e). For children under the age of three, "court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of six months from the dispositional hearing . . . , but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care." (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) Under section 361.49, a child is "deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing held pursuant to Section 356 or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian." The dispositional hearing was on September 14, 2017; six months from that date was March 14, 2018. Father's tentative release date was set for March 9, 2018, only four days before the six-month cutoff date.