10-13-2021
[…] By enacting section 300, subdivision (j) as an alternative basis for jurisdiction over a dependent child, the Legislature apparently intended to place the parent's character in issue to some extent.” (Ibid.) However, the court pointed out that there was a “specific statutory basis for the admissibility of that evidence in former section 355.5 (now § 355.1, subd. (b)), which in both forms reads as follows: [¶] ‘Proof that either parent... who has the care or custody of a minor who is the subject of a petition filed under Section 300, has physically abused, neglected, or cruelly treated another minor shall be admissible in evidence.' The court concluded, ‘This type of character evidence is essential, when available, to aid the court in dependency actions, which are concerned with the future well-being of a minor.' [Citation.]” (Mark C., at pp. 442-443.) The court then queried whether the father's purported character evidence