Sacramento Cnty. Dep't of Child, Family & Adult Servs. v. S.Z. (In re R.S.)
[…] Even when he filed a paternity petition several months after the minor was born, he did not serve mother with it despite several opportunities, and he never asserted to mother or T.S. his belief that he was the father of the minor.

Father claims the court, after learning T.S. signed the voluntary declaration of paternity, failed to ask whether mother was cohabitating with anyone when the minor was conceived as mandated by section 316.2, subdivision (a). Section 316.2, subdivision (a) provides in part that, at the detention hearing or as soon thereafter as practicable, the juvenile court "shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers." The presence of a man claiming to be the minor's father "shall not relieve the court of its duty of inquiry."