Sacramento Cnty. Dep't of Child, Family & Adult Servs. v. Joe C. (In re L.P.)
[…] We agree the objection was untimely and that the jurisdictional findings were otherwise sufficient to sustain the petitions.

Section 355, subdivision (a) provides that for purposes of a jurisdictional hearing, "[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence." A social study and the hearsay evidence contained in it are admissible and constitute competent evidence on which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by section 355, subdivisions (c) and (d). (§ 355, subd. (b).) "If a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding ...." (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).)

Father was present with counsel at the contested jurisdictional/dispositional hearing on October 7, 2022. Father acknowledged his request to proceed to trial without witnesses.