Sacramento Cnty. Dep't of Child, Family & Adult Servs. v. Joe C. (In re L.P.)
[…] Yet, when he received the jurisdiction/disposition report and determined that report did not provide corroboration for the challenged statements, he did not notify the Department of his intent to object until the morning of the contested hearing and therefore did not give the Department a reasonable period of time to respond. Father's objections were untimely.

Next, father contends the court erred when it denied his request for a continuance that he claims was made "at the beginning of the proceedings." Section 355, subdivision (b)(3) provides, "The court may grant a reasonable continuance not to exceed 10 days upon request by any party if the social study is not provided to the parties or their counsel within a reasonable time before the hearing." As discussed above, father received the jurisdiction/disposition report the day prior to the hearing and, although he took issue with certain hearsay statements in the detention report he received a month prior to the hearing, he did not timely object to the hearsay statements or immediately