Sacramento Cnty. Dep't of Child, Family & Adult Servs. v. Joe C. (In re L.P.)
[…] He confirmed he had no witnesses or additional evidence to present and then, for the first time, objected to statements in the detention report (filed Sept. 13, 2022) as inadmissible hearsay pursuant to section 355. Father's counsel argues, as he did in the trial court, that the objection was timely given that counsel had been provided with the jurisdiction/disposition report only the day prior to the hearing, and that he advised the Department the morning of the hearing that he would be objecting pursuant to section 355. "[A]n objection is timely if it identifies with reasonable specificity the disputed hearsay evidence and it gives the petitioner a reasonable period of time to meet the objection prior to a contested hearing." (§ 355, subd. (c)(2), italics added.) Here, father did not object until the contested proceedings had begun, thus depriving the Department of a reasonable period of time to respond to the objections.