Sacramento Cnty. Dep't of Child, Family & Adult Servs. v. Joe C. (In re L.P.)
[…] He claims he was not provided the jurisdiction/disposition report within a reasonable time before the hearing. (§ 355, subd. (b)(3).) He further claims he raised a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay in the report pursuant to section 355, subdivisions (c)(1) and (c)(2).

The Department argues father's objection was untimely and, in any event, the court's jurisdictional findings were supported by substantial evidence. We agree the objection was untimely and that the jurisdictional findings were otherwise sufficient to sustain the petitions.

Section 355, subdivision (a) provides that for purposes of a jurisdictional hearing, "[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence." A social study and the hearsay evidence contained in it are admissible and constitute competent evidence on which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by section 355, subdivisions (c) and (d). (§ 355, subd. (b).)