Sacra v. Jackson Hewitt, Inc.
[…] B. Realignment of Defendant Evans

The insurance company defendants have filed a motion to realign defendant Evans. (Doc. No. 14). Having determined that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking, the court does not have authority to rule on this motion. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) ("If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded."); see also Roach v. W. Va. Reg'l Jail & Corr. Facility Auth., 74 F.3d 46, 49 (4th Cir. 1996). However, the court has considered those arguments proffered by defendants in this motion as they relate to subject matter jurisdiction. --------