Sacra v. Jackson Hewitt, Inc.
[…] Appalachian Power Co., 739 F.3d 163, 170 (4th Cir. 2014) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1)). Consequently, defendant Jackson Hewitt is a citizen of Virginia and New Jersey, defendant K.R. Enterprises is a citizen of Virginia, defendant Ohio Security Insurance Company is a citizen of New Hampshire and Massachusetts, and defendant Liberty Mutual Insurance Company is a citizen of Massachusetts. (Doc. No. 1, Exh. A at 1-2). Only defendant Evans's citizenship is at issue.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), federal courts possess jurisdiction over those cases where "the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between citizens of different states." (2012). An individual is a citizen of the state in which he or she is domiciled. Bloom v. Library Corp., 112 F. Supp. 3d 498, 502 (N.D.W. Va. 2015) (citing Johnson v. Advance Am., 549 F.3d 932, 937n.2 (4th Cir. 2008)).