CAAP-22-0000465
[…] Sacor served its motion upon Naluai by mail. Naluai didn't respond to the motion. The district court denied the motion as "Untimely[.]" This appeal followed.
Sacor raises two points of error: (1) "The district court erred when it denied the Motion for Extension for finding that it was untimely"; and (2) "The district court erred when it raised the statute of limitations defense sua sponte on behalf of Mr. Naluai." Naluai didn't file an answering brief. Sacor's second point of error is dispositive.
HRS § 657-5 (2016) provides, in relevant part:
Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered.... No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered.(Emphasis added.) "HRS § 657-5 is a statute of limitations for actions to enforce domestic judgments, and it includes a deadline for seeking to extend the time period to enforce the judgment." United Public Workers Local 646 v.