Civil Action No. 99-1680.
[…] Under the Pennsylvania long-arm statute, both general and specific jurisdiction is contemplated. See Brooks v. Bacardi Rum Corp., 943 F. Supp. 559, 561-62 (E.D.Pa. 1996). For the court to entertain general jurisdiction over an individual defendant, the provisions of Title 42 § 5301(a) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes must be satisfied. Plaintiffs do not allege that Defendant falls within these three enumerated provisions for exercising general jurisdiction. As such, the Court finds that the Defendant is not subject to general jurisdiction in Pennsylvania.
Title 42 Section 5301(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) General Rule. — The existence of any of the following relationships . . . shall constitute sufficient basis of jurisdiction . . . to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person . . .:
(1) Individuals. —
(i) Presence in this Commonwealth at the time when process is served.
(ii) Domicile in this Commonwealth at the time process is served.
(iii) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5301 (West 1999).