Civil Action No. 99-1680.
[…] (iii) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5301 (West 1999).
A court's inquiry as to whether it has specific jurisdiction over a defendant further implicates the Pennsylvania long-arm statute, which provides in pertinent part that "[a] tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise [specific] personal jurisdiction over a person . . . who acts directly or by an agent . . . (4) Causing harm or tortious injury in the Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth . . ." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5322(a) (West 1999). The statute permits the exercise of jurisdiction "based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States." § 5322(b). "Specific jurisdiction is invoked when the cause of action arises from the defendant's forum related activities . . . 'such that the defendant should reasonably anticipate being haled into court there.'" Verotex Certainteed Corp. v. Consolidated Fiber Glass Prods.