In Sachs, the plaintiff had been injured trying to board a train in Austria operated by a railroad ("OBB") that was owned by the Austrian government.
[…] See Greenman v. Yuba Power Prods. Inc., 59 Cal.2d 57, 27 Cal.Rptr. 697, 377 P.2d 897, 900–901 (1963) (discussing implied warranties and strict liability for design defects); see also Dan B. Dobbs et al., The Law of Torts § 448 (2d ed.2011) (“To a large extent, the law of implied warranty gradually merged with strict tort liability.”). A transaction between a seller and a consumer is a necessary prerequisite to proving either type of claim. SeeRestatement (Second) of Torts § 402A (1965) (establishing liability for those who sell products to consumers); West's Ann. Cal. Com.Code § 2314(1) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale....”); West's Ann. Cal. Com.Code § 2315 (establishing an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for a particular purpose at the time of contracting). Here, the sale relevant to proving these claims is the sale of the Eurail pass to Sachs in the United States.