CA 08-121-ML.
[…] The Policy places a temporary ban on one manner in which Honda dealers may sell Honda Care VSCs. The Policy is not an outright ban on Saccucci's right to offer Honda Care VSCs for sale to interested customers. This is also not indicative of grossly disproportionate or oppressive bargaining power or of an adhesive arrangement.
However, even if this Court were to agree with Saccucci's reading of the Dealer Act, this Court finds that the Policy does not offend the Act. Saccucci first claims that Honda's Policy is coercive, and as such, it violates R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 31-5.1-4(b)(4), (b)(5), and (c)(2). R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-5.1-4(b)(4) provides, in part, that it is a violation of the Dealer Act for a manufacturer to coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to "enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or to do any other act prejudicial to the new motor vehicle dealer by threatening to terminate or cancel a franchise or any contractual agreement existing between the dealer and the manufacturer. . . ." R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-5.1-4(b)(4). R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-5.1-4(c)(2) provides, in part, that it is a violation of Rhode Island law for an automobile manufacturer to
In its complaint, Saccucci alleged that the Policy violated R.I. Gen.