CA 08-121-ML.
[…] Thus, in imposing a temporary ban on Internet VSC sales, Honda acted consistent with its rights pursuant to §§ 2.3 and 5.2 of the 1990 Dealer Agreement. Because the Policy is consistent with the provisions of the 1995 VSC Agreement, Honda did not make a "wrongful demand" when it sought to exercise its rights under the contract. See generally Dunne, 466 A.2d at 1160. The Policy, therefore, is not coercive under the Dealer Act. Id.
Saccucci next argues that Honda acted arbitrarily in enacting the Policy and thus violated R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-5.1-4(a). R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-5.1-4(a) provides, in part, that a manufacturer may not "engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties involved or to the public." R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-5.1-4(a). Saccucci argues that Honda's decision to ban Internet sales of Honda Care VSCs was arbitrary because Honda failed to investigate the facts before arriving at a decision to implement the Policy.