0021573/2004.
[…] He was not aware of any rules about sleigh riding for people who did use the St. George's and stated St. George's had no organized winter sports. He stated the club had on several occasions called the police due to cars blocking its entrance and parking on the club property, but did not know when, and stated the police began ticketing cars. He was not aware of anyone calling the police about the sleigh riding.
GOL § 9-103 (1)(a) provides, "an owner, lessee or occupant of premises, whether or not posted as provided in section 11-2111 of theenvironmental conservation law, owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, organized gleaning as defined in section seventy-one-y of the agriculture and markets law, canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking, cross-county skiing, tobogganing, sledding, speleological activities . . ., to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes. GOL § 9-103 (2) does not limit the liability which would otherwise exist (a) for willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity. . . . Section 3 of GLO 9-103 further provides that "Nothing in this section creates a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to person or property."
When interpreting the statutory language, "the spirit and purpose of the act and the objects to be accomplished must be considered.