20-CV-1327L
[…] Kijakazi, U.S. Dist. LEXIS 240990 at *15-*16 (E.D. Pa. 2021)(quoting Brown v. Colvin, 193 F.Supp.3d 460, 466 (E.D. Pa. 2016)). Because a supportive setting “may minimize signs and symptoms of [the claimant's] impairment(s), ” an ALJ must “consider [the claimant's] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [the claimant has] or would have outside the structured setting.” 20 C.F.R. §416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). For example, “if [the claimant's] symptoms or signs are controlled or reduced in a structured setting, ” the ALJ must “consider . . . the amount of help [the claimant needs] from [his] parents, teachers, or others to function as well as [he does]; adjustments [made] to structure [the claimant's] environment; and how [the claimant] would function without the structured or supportive setting.” 20 C.F.R. §416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(E).
Here, however, it does not appear that the ALJ erroneously failed to consider T.I.J.'s supportive educational setting in assessing her limitations.