affirming an award of attorney fees to the defendants who prevailed, in part, because of laches
[…] Albino and Albino, 279 Or. 537, 553, 568 P.2d 1344 (1977). The trial court concluded that the limitation in ORS 12.110(1) applies to Sabre's usurpation claims, that Sabre had full knowledge of all material facts by March 30, 1979, at the latest, and that more than two years passed between the acquisition of that knowledge and the filing of this action. Plaintiff argues that the six-year Statute of Limitations should apply, because of the supposed contractual nature of defendants' obligations. Plaintiff relies on federal cases that predate Oregon's relevant case law.
ORS 12.110(1) provides:
"An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years, provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit."
ORS 12.080(1) provides in part:
"(1) An action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, excepting those mentioned in ORS 12.070 and 12.110 and except as otherwise provided in ORS 72.7250;
"* * * * *
"shall be commenced within six years."
In Securities-Intermountain v.