Sabra International, Inc. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] This is identical to the acts upon which the tort claim is based. Therefore, Sabra's negligence claim is barred by the economic lass rule and must be dismissed. D. Conversion

In Sabra's Response to Wells Fargo's Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 11 at 8 n. 5) Sabra seeks leave to amend the Amended Complaint if no private right of action is found under § 674.406. The amendment would include an additional negligence claim "based on breach of the duties imposed" by § 674.406. Under this section, a bank that "makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid." § 674.406(1), Fla. Stat. Sabra does not allege that Wells Fargo failed to comply with this obligation. Under § 674.406(5) a customer who has not complied with the notice requirements may still have some recourse against a bank if the bank "failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that failure substantially contributed to the loss." § 674.406(5), Fla. Stat. As stated in section III(C) of this Order, such a claim is barred by the economic loss rule.