June 13, 1990
[…] The plaintiff demands judgment declaring Poughkeepsie Galleria a trustee, requiring it to account and against all of the defendants for attorney's fees and exemplary damages.
The plaintiff relies in part on this motion upon deposition testimony of the comptroller of the Pyramid companies that no separate trust account for the satisfaction of construction claims was established and that the only source of payment would be the partners' repayment to the partnership of the distribution to them.
Lien Law § 77, which is entitled "Action to enforce trust" provides in subdivision (3) (a) that "The relief granted in any such action may include any or all of the following". There follows a listing of the remedies which the Legislature provided, including "(ix) [s]uch other relief as to the court may seem necessary and proper".
It is well established that the relief which may be granted in a statutory action such as this is limited to the relief which the Legislature provided. (Pajak v Pajak, 56 N.Y.2d 394; City of New York v New York Tel.