2210339 2210340 CL-2022-0622 CL-2022-0630
[…] See Rule 59.1, Ala. R App. P., and Rule 4(a)(5), Ala. R. App. P.
Suffice it to say, my reading of the record has convinced me that the custodial agreement is completely unworkable and that the children’s best interests would be materially promoted by a modification of custody. The record clearly illustrates the difficulties inherent in having four joint legal custodians and no specific terms addressing which party has the final say on major issues affecting the children. To be sure, the custodial agreement may have been more workable had the parties complied with Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-153(a), which requires that, as part of any joint-custody agreement, the parties "submit, as part of their agreement, provisions covering matters relevant to the care and custody of the child, including …:
"….
"(6) Designating the parent possessing primary authority and responsibility regarding involvement of the minor child in academic, religious, civic, cultural, athletic, and other activities, and in medical and dental care if the parents are unable to agree on these decisions…. "
Notably, § 30-3-153(a)(6) expressly explains that "[t]he exercise of this primary authority is not intended to negate the responsibility of the parties to notify and communicate with each other as provided in this article [i.e., Title 30, Chapter 3, Article 7, entitled 'Joint Custody’]."
I am aware that the ore tenus presumption controls our review of a trial court’s custody-modification judgment. Ex parte Bryowsky, 676 So. 2d 1322, 1324 (Ala. 1996); Goetsch v. Goetsch, 990 So. 2d 403, 411 (Ala. Civ.