OSCAR SABLE v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Claimant has submitted an affirmation in opposition to defendant's motion to dismiss the claim and cross-moved to file and serve a late claim. Defendant opposes the cross-motion.
The defendant's Exhibit A, containing the claim and a notice of intention to file a claim, and the envelope in which the claim was served, provides uncontroverted proof that the claim was served by regular mail on September 3, 2009.
Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) (i), provides, at relevant part, that:
"The claim shall be filed with the clerk of the court; and, except in the case of a claim for the appropriation by the state of lands, a copy shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court."
Claimant is required to satisfy the "literal notice requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11" (Femminella v State of New York, 71 AD3d 1319 [3d Dept 2010]).