OSCAR SABLE v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Claimant admits in his affidavit opposing the defendant's motion to dismiss that he failed to serve the claim by certified mail, return receipt requested.
The defendant's motion to dismiss the claim is granted.
Claimant cross-moves to file and serve a late claim. Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides at relevant part as follows: "The claim proposed to be filed, containing all of the information set forth in section eleven of this act, shall accompany such application."
Claimant's application does not include a proposed claim and, by the express terms of the statute, must be denied. Davis v State of New York (28 AD2d 609, 610 [3d Dept 1967]), explains:
"[T]he application as filed was not accompanied by a proposed claim as required by subdivision 5 of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act, 'containing all of the information set forth in section eleven of this act' and the granting of the application where the motion papers did not comply with the statute was error."
Additionally, pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (6), the Court, upon application and in its discretion, may permit the late filing and service of a claim "at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules."
Claimant's negligence/personal injury action accrued on June 11, 2009 and is subject to a three-year statute of limitations as provided by CPLR 214 (5).