Sabir v. State
[…] II. Right to Allocution

[¶19] Sabir argues that he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing because the trial court failed to provide him with an opportunity to exercise his right of allocution. The "right of allocution" refers to a defendant's right to make a statement on his or her behalf before the trial court issues its sentence. Abd v. State, 120 N.E.3d 1126, 1136 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019), trans. denied. The right to allocution is codified at Indiana Code section 35-38-1-5, which provides:

When the defendant appears for sentencing, the court shall inform the defendant of the verdict of the jury or the finding of the court. The court shall afford counsel for the defendant an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant. The defendant may also make a statement personally on the defendant's own behalf and, before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant whether the defendant wishes to make such a statement. Sentence shall then be pronounced, unless a sufficient cause is alleged or appears to the court for delay in sentencing.

A defendant who claims that his right to allocution has been denied faces a "strong burden in establishing his claim." Vicory v. State, 802 N.E.2d 426, 429 (Ind. 2004), disapproved of on other grounds by Strack v. State, 186 N.E.3d 99, 103 n.1 (Ind. 2022).