Civil Action 14-cv-04738 RBK-SAK
[…] No. 352. In addition, the recent submission is the second such attempt by Prakruti to communicate pro se with the Court. See Doc. No. 325.
To clarify Prakruti's requirements as a party in a federal action before a U.S. federal court, the Court outlines here why Prakruti must be represented by local counsel and why no pro se submissions are legally appropriate or considered.
In governing appearances in U.S. federal courts, such as this Court, U.S. federal statute 28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides that “[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.” Importantly, the United States Supreme Court has interpreted that statute to provide “that a corporation may appear in the federal courts only through licensed counsel.” [emphasis added] Rowland v. Cal. Men's Colony, 506 U.S. 194, 202, 113 S.Ct. 716, 121 L.Ed.2d 656 (1993).