12-17-2024
[…] 2. newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404; or
3. fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; or
4. lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order; or
5. reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based"(id.). None of these grounds pertain to claimant's claim that the prejudgment interest should have been calculated from an earlier date. Similarly inapplicable is CPLR 5019 which allows an order to be corrected or amended to address (1) any "mistake, defect, or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party"; (2) "a subsequent judgment or order affecting judgment or lien"; (3) a change in judgment creditor; or (4) a certificate of change of the docket by the county clerk (CPLR 5019).