Sabharwal v. Hoskins
[…] On December 7, 2011, Tammy filed a motion for attorney fees and an affidavit requesting $23,000 for attorney fees. Shawn objected to the award arguing that after the expiration of ten days after the entry of the timesharing order, the family court lost jurisdiction to enter an attorney fee award. The family court rejected Shawn's argument and, in doing so, pointed out that its order addressed only the timesharing issue and that Tammy could not have determined the amount of fees incurred until after the October 24, 2011, order was issued.

KRS 403.220 expressly grants the court continuing jurisdiction to award attorney fees before and after judgment. It states in its entirety:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.
Shawn argues that regardless of the statutory language, the family court's order adjudicated all the parties' rights and, pursuant to CR 52.02, the court lost jurisdiction over Tammy's motion for attorney fees ten days after the order was entered.