Sabhari v. Frazier
[…] Indeed, a review of various sections of the INA in which the Attorney General's discretion is explicitly specified reinforces the conclusion that if Congress had intended for the sham marriage determination to be an unreviewable discretionary decision, it certainly knew how to say so. See Zafar v. United States Attorney Gen., 461 F.3d 1357, 1361 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing statutes: 8 U.S.C. § 1184(d) ("[T]he Attorney General in his discretion may waive the requirement that the parties have previously met in person.") (emphasis added); 8 U.S.C. § 1181(b) ("[R]eturning resident immigrants . . . may be readmitted to the United States by the Attorney General in his discretion without being required to obtain a passport.") (emphasis added); 8 U.S.C. § 1221(j) ("The Attorney General may authorize immigration officers to record the following information. . . .") (emphasis added)).

Furthermore, the sham marriage determination is not a matter of pure discretion because it is circumscribed by legal standards.