Sabhari v. Frazier
[…] Onyinkwa v. Ashcroft, 376 F.3d 797, 799 (8th Cir. 2004), citing CDI Info. Servs., Inc. v. Reno, 278 F.3d 616, 619 (6th Cir. 2002). But see Khan v. Attorney Gen., 448 F.3d 226, 231-33 (3d Cir. 2006) (agreeing with the Second, Fifth, Ninth, and Eleventh circuits that discretionary authority must be specified in the statute, not just the regulation). Accordingly, in this circuit, courts are barred from reviewing decisions that are specified to be discretionary in subchapter II of Chapter 12 of Title 8, which includes 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151- 1378, and in regulations implementing those statutes. See Onyinkwa, 376 F.3d at 799.

The statutes at issue in this case do fall within subchapter II of Chapter 12 of Title 8. 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) defines "immediate relatives" as "the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i) specifies that "[a]ny citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is entitled to . . . an immediate relative status under section 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title may file a petition with the Attorney General for such classification." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b) states