Saberi v. Shell Oil Products USA
[…] Cal. Bus. Prof. § 22150.1(a). Although no formal stipulation to the dismissal of this claim has been submitted, the Joint Case Management Statement filed in this action on November 2, 2004 reflects the parties' agreement to submit this claim to binding arbitration pursuant to section 21150.1(d) of the Business and Professions Code. In any event, the court notes that section 22150.1(a)'s prohibition on requiring franchisees to remain open during unprofitable hours does not apply "[w]here the retail gasoline station subject to the franchise agreement is located within one-half mile access of any highway which is part of the California freeway and expressway system." Cal. Bus. Prof. § 22150.1(g)(2). The court takes judicial notice of the fact that the address of Saberi's service station, 400 Van Ness Avenue, is located within one-half mile access of a segment of U.S. Highway 101 that is part of the California freeway and expressway system. See Cal. Sts.