Saberi v. Shell Oil Products USA
[…] DuFresne's Auto Serv., Inc. v. Shell Oil Co., 992 F.2d 920, 925 (9th Cir. 1993) (citing S. Rep. 95-731, 95th Cong., 2d Sess., at 17-19 (1978)). In order to achieve these goals, the PMPA prohibits a service station franchisor from terminating or declining to renew an existing franchise relationship unless one of the conditions in 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b) has been satisfied. 15 U.S.C. § 2802(a)-(b). Of particular relevance here is paragraph (3)(D)(i)(III) of section 2802(b). Under section 2802(b)(3)(D)(i)(III), a franchisor may decline to renew a franchise agreement having a term of three or more years if "the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business" determines to sell the premises on which the franchise is located. Id. § 2802(b)(3)(D)(i)(III).