CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-CV-3526 CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-CV-3527
[…] Crimone v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 634 F. App'x 375 (3d Cir. 2016); Sorrell v. Illinois Student Assistance Comm'n, 314 F. Supp. 2d 813, 817 (C.D. Ill. 2004) ("Because the State of Illinois has not waived its sovereign immunity, and Congress has not unequivocally expressed an intent to abrogate the State's immunity, this Court holds as a matter of law that the Plaintiff's claims pursuant to the FDCPA are barred by the Eleventh Amendment." (citing Codar, Inc. v. State of Arizona, 168 F.3d 498 (9th Cir. 1999) (unpublished table disposition))); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States."). Accordingly, Abdus-Saber may not proceed on his FDCPA claims against the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas.