Saber Healthcare Group v. Starkey
[…] Appellant contends, however, that reasonable minds could not come to but one conclusion with respect to whether her retention of this benefit was unjust. Based on the equitable doctrine of part performance, appellant maintains it would be manifestly unjust to return the entire sum of $35,500 to appellee.

{¶ 17} It is axiomatic that agreements for the sale of real estate come within the statute of frauds and must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged. R.C. 1335.05; Shimko v. Marks (1993), 91 Ohio App.3d 458, 461. Ohio's Statute of Frauds provides that "[n]o action shall be brought * * * upon a contract or sale of lands * * * or interest in or concerning them, * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith." R.C. 1335.05. Since both parties agree that there was no written and signed contract, the arrangement between them was presumptively unactionable under the statute of frauds.