Sabbagh v. Charles Schwab Company, Inc.
[…] However, plaintiff explains that he seeks to appeal from the determination reached by the arbitration panel. To accomplish that, plaintiff explains further, he seeks "a trial de novo" in this court. From the submission made by plaintiff, in opposition to the motions made by the defendant, it appears that plaintiff has relied upon 28 U.S.C. § 657 as the basis upon which he seeks to obtain a trial de novo of the matters previously presented to, and adjudicated by, an arbitration panel. Plaintiff's reliance upon 28 U.S.C. § 657 is misplaced.

28 U.S.C. § 657 (c)(1) provides that "[w]ithin 30 days after the filing of an arbitration award with a district court, under subsection (a) [of 28 U.S.C. § 657] any party may file a written demand for a trial de novo in the district court." 28 U.S.C. § 657 (a), in its most pertinent part, informs that "[a]n arbitration award made by an arbitrator under this chapter [chapter 44 of Title 28 of the United States Code], along with proof of service of such award on the other party by the prevailing party or by the plaintiff, shall be filed promptly after the arbitration hearing is concluded with the clerk of the district court that referred the case to arbitration." Chapter 44 of Title 28 of the United States Code permits district courts to establish and administer alternative dispute resolution programs in order to afford litigants innovative and efficient methods of resolving disputes and, thereby, reduce the backlog of cases awaiting adjudication in the