holding claim first raised in pretrial stipulation was properly before the JCC
[…] "[W]here a pretrial stipulation states a claim or defense to be presented, even though no formal claim or defense has been filed, and has been accepted and approved by the JCC, the claim or defense is properly at issue in a workers' compensation proceeding." Kilbourne Sons v. Kilbourne, No. 93-3796, ___ So.2d ___ (Fla. 1st DCA Dec. 19, 1995); see McCabe v. Bechtel Power Corp., 645 So.2d 1065 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).
A contrary result would prove highly inefficient and would frustrate the purpose of the Workers' Compensation Law. Section 440.191(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), provides: "In order to effect the self-executing features of the Workers' Compensation Law, this chapter shall be construed to permit injured employees and employers or the employer's carrier to resolve disagreements without undue expense, costly litigation, or delay in the provisions of benefits." As the present case was already in litigation and had proceeded to a pretrial conference, referral to the Employee Assistance and Ombudsman Office (EAOO) would not effect the self-executing features of the system.