3:16-cv-300-MMH-JBT
[…] (Doc. 151 at 20-21.) This argument is unconvincing. Defendants do not make any persuasive argument showing that a benefits achieved fee, plus supplemental proceedings fees, do not comport with Florida's “full compensation” scheme. See Fla. Stat. § 73.092(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section and s. 73.015, the court, in eminent domain proceedings, shall award attorney's fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client.”).
Defendants also provide no explanation for the exclusion of interest from their offer, contrary to section 73.032(4)(a)(2), or how Plaintiff's decision to contest the law controlling compensation excused Defendants from complying with the requirements of section 73.032(4)(a).