3:16-cv-300-MMH-JBT
[…] (See Doc. 158-1).
I. Uncontested Issues
The Eleventh Circuit has held “that state law provides the measure of compensation in proceedings that arise under Section 717f(h) of the Natural Gas Act.” Sabal Trail Transmission, LLC v. 18.27 Acres of Land, 59 F.4th 1158, 1175 (11th Cir. 2023). Thus, Florida's “full compensation” measure applies. Fla. Const., Art. X, § 6(a).
Section 73.092, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and s. 73.015, the court, in eminent domain proceedings, shall award attorney's fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client.
(a) As used in this section, the term “benefits” means the difference, exclusive of interest, between the final judgment or settlement and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney. If no written offer is made by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney, benefits must be measured from the first written offer after the attorney is hired.
Section 73.092(2) allows for an award of attorney's fees “incurred in defeating an order of taking, or for apportionment, or other supplemental proceedings when not otherwise provided for ....” Plaintiff does not contest that Defendants are entitled to section 73.092(1) “benefits achieved” fees and section 73.092(2) “supplemental proceedings” fees.