1329 WDA 2023 J-A22010-24
[…] (citation and footnote omitted). Where a name change petition is contested, "the court must carefully evaluate all of the relevant factual circumstances to determine if the petitioning parent has established that the change is in the child's best interest." T.W., 127 A.3d at 828.
Describing the procedural requirements for a name change, Section 701 provides, in part, that "[a]ny person having lawful objection to the change of name may appear and be heard." 54 Pa.C.S.A. § 701(a.1)(4)(i).
Instantly, Mother argues the proposed name change was "intended to foster a profound sense of identity":