04-02-2018
[…] (Hasson, supra, at p. 540.) Nonetheless, the general verdict fails when the special verdicts "'are so clearly antagonistic to it as to be absolutely irreconcilable, the conflict being such as to be beyond the possibility of being removed by any evidence admissible under the issues, so that both the general verdict and the special findings cannot stand.'" (Law v. Northern Assurance Co. (1913) 165 Cal. 394, 406 (Law); see Hasson, supra, at pp. 540-541.)
The terms "general verdict" and "special verdict" are defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 624: "The verdict of a jury is either general or special. A general verdict is that by which they pronounce generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant; a special verdict is that by which the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court. The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law."