Saba Capital Master Fund, Ltd. v. Blackrock Mun. Income Fund
[…] ECF No. 123 ("Mot."), at 5. Although the defendant in Nuveen argued before the Second Circuit that it was improper for the district court to have granted summary judgment for the plaintiff (a different Saba fund) before discovery, the Second Circuit held that "Nuveen forfeited this argument by failing to raise it before the district court." 88 F.4th at 120 n.16. But, notwithstanding the forfeiture, the Second Circuit then went on to address the merits of - and reject - the argument. Id. ("In any event, Nuveen misreads 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b)(2)."). Under the ICA, the Second Circuit explained, "a court may not deny rescission at the instance of any party unless such court finds that under the circumstances the denial of rescission would produce a more equitable result than its grant and would not be inconsistent with the purposes of [the ICA]." Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b) (2)) . On the other hand, "[e]quitable balancing is not required to grant rescission." Id.