MICHAEL A. SAAVEDRA, Petitioner, v. MATTHEW CATE, Respondent.
[…] Opinion
1:12-CV-00796 GSA HC
08-28-2012
MICHAEL A. SAAVEDRA, Petitioner, v. MATTHEW CATE, Respondent.
ORDER DENYING PETITIONER'S
MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[Doc. #8]
Petitioner is a state prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254.
On June 1, 2012, the undersigned summarily dismissed the petition for failure to state a cognizable claim for relief. On August 22, 2012, Petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure § 60(b).
Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(2) newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence, could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59(b);
(3) fraud (whether previously called intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or misconduct by an opposing party;
(4) the judgment is void;
(5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged; it is based on an earlier
judgment that has been reversed or vacated; or applying it prospectively is no longer equitable; or
(6) any other reason that justifies relief.
Petitioner does not set forth any arguments or evidence that have not already been considered by this Court.