Saario v. Tiller
[…] Duss v. Duss , 92 Fla. 1081, 111 So. 382, 383 (1926). Furthermore, since a trial court's enforcement of an interlocutory order for the payment of temporary alimony, in the absence of intervening and effective appellate jurisdiction, remains completely within the court's discretion and control, a temporary support order may be annulled or modified by the trial court, even as to past due installments owed by a party. Id. at 383–84.

See also § 61.14(11)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (providing that "[a] court may, upon good cause shown, and without a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, modify, vacate, or set aside a temporary support order before or upon entering a final order in a proceeding").

Here, the trial court, in the final judgment, found that the temporary support order "was in place much longer than anticipated"; and it effectively modified the order to retroactively nullify Former Husband's obligation to pay any past-due support payments that may have accrued.