No. A08-1033.
[…] State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 510 N.W.2d 204, 209 (Minn.App. 1993) (holding that, "when an insurer has issued a fire insurance policy providing more coverage than the statutory minimum [i.e., Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3], the insurance contract between the parties determines the extent of the insured's coverage."). But the policy at issue in Krueger provided that "property loss caused by vandalism and malicious mischief is not covered by the insurance if the house had been vacant for more than 30 consecutive days immediately before the loss." Id. at 207. Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3, provides that loss caused by fire is not covered if incurred "while the described premises, whether intended for occupancy by owner or tenant, are vacant or unoccupied beyond a period of 60 consecutive days." The damage in Krueger occurred from an incendiary fire set when the house had been vacant for about 180 days, or six months.