No. A08-1033.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 1 (2008). The Minnesota standard fire insurance policy, Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3 (2008), includes this provision: "Unless otherwise provided in writing added hereto this company [the insurer] shall not be liable for loss occurring: (a) while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured."
Appellant argues that an "additional benefit" provided to insureds by her policy is the elimination of the standard policy's exclusion of insurer liability when the insured has increased the hazard.