Saar v. Kingdom Tr. Co.
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 501; Baker v. Gen. Motors Corp., 209 F.3d 1051, 1053 (8th Cir. 2000). Because this matter arises under diversity jurisdiction, the court must apply South Dakota law to determine if the documents are privileged or whether a privilege has been waived. Under South Dakota law, a client may assert the attorney-client privilege to prevent disclosure of confidential communications made between the client and the client's attorney for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services. See SDCL § 19-19-502. Generally, a client has the ability "to prevent any other person from disclosing" privileged communications with the client. SDCL § 19-19-502(b). "A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client . . . by him . . . or his lawyer . . . to a lawyer . . . representing another party in a pending action and concerning a matter of common interest therein[.]" SDCL § 19-19-502(b)(3).

"[P]rivileges created by statute are to be strictly construed to avoid suppressing otherwise competent evidence." State v. Catch the Bear, 352 N.W.2d 640, 646-47 (S.D. 1984). "The burden of showing entitlement to assert the privilege rests with [the] claimant." Id. at 645. The South Dakota Supreme Court has not addressed the situation presented by the facts of this case or interpreted SDCL § 19-19-502(b)(3). Thus, the court will rely on persuasive authorities from other jurisdictions that align with South Dakota's privilege law.

South Dakota's codified common interest privilege protects communications between the client "or his lawyer . . . to a lawyer . . . representing another party in a pending action and concerning a matter of common interest therein[.]" SDCL § 19-19-502(b)(3). The court first looks to the question of whether the Saars and Digital IRA's interests are "common."