Civil Action 20-cv-11951-IT
[…] Prop. Am. Compl. ¶ 19 [Doc. No. 45-1]. But the Cure Notice does identify the mortgage loan originator and all other information required by Section 35A. The Cure Notice identifies the mortgage originator, Mortgage Lender's Network USA Inc., in the subject line and unambiguously contains the name, telephone number and address of the ‘mortgagee'-Defendant Fay Servicing, LLC-as the point of contact “[i]f [Plaintiff has] questions, or disagree[s] with the calculation of [his] past due balance.” Cure Notice 12 [Doc. No. 47-1]; see 209 C.M.R. § 56.04; G.L. c. 244, § 35A(c) (requiring “name and address of the mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, and the telephone number of a representative of the mortgagee whom the mortgagor may contact if the mortgagor disagrees with the mortgagee's assertion that a default has occurred or the correctness of the mortgagee's calculation of the amount required to cure the default”). Accordingly, Plaintiff's allegations are futile because they lack sufficient facts to support a claim that the Cure Notice was deficient under G.L. c. 244, § 35A.