Saad v. Aurora Loan Servs., L.L.C.
[…] We agree that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition based solely on plaintiffs' admissions.

However, as defendant argued in the trial court, this claim is barred by the statute of frauds. That is, MCL 566.132(2) prevents the enforcement of an oral promise against a financial institution on the theory of promissory estoppel. Crown Technology Park v D&N Bank, FSB, 242 Mich App 538, 550; 619 NW2d 66 (2000). In particular, MCL 566.132(2) provides:

An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise
or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
In Crown Technology Park, 242 Mich App at 550, this Court held that MCL 566.132(2) was "an unqualified and broad ban" that "preclude[s] all actions for the enumerated promises and commitments, including actions for promissory estoppel."