Index No. 950279/2021
[…] THE PENDING MOTION
On October 27, 2023, Defendant moved for an order "striking all inflammatory, scandalous, and prejudicial language" in the complaint. Plaintiff filed opposition and the motion was marked submitted on October 22, 2023.
The motion is untimely and fails to identify with specificity the portions or paragraphs of the complaint sought to be stricken. For these reasons, and the others specified below, the motion is denied.
DISCUSSION
CPLR § 3024(b) provides that "A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." The statute further provides that said motion must be made within twenty days after service of the challenged pleading, and clearly contemplates that the motion be made prior to the filing of a responsive pleading, as there is a further provision that"... If the motion is denied, the responsive