S.A. Ruebel v. Bowers
[…] Appeal — From Board of Tax Appeals to Court of Appeals — Notice of appeal — Sufficiency — Notice to set forth decision appealed from — Section 5717.04, Revised Code.

A notice of appeal from a decision of the Board of Tax Appeals to the Court of Appeals, which sets forth that it is from "the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals" identified by date and number, and which asserts that "said decision was erroneous, unlawful and unreasonable in that it is manifestly contrary to the provisions of Chapters 5739 and 5741 of the Revised Code," sufficiently complies with the provisions of Section 5717.04, Revised Code, that such notice "shall set forth the decision of the board appealed from and the errors therein complained of."

APPEAL: Court of Appeals for Hamilton County.

ON MOTION to dismiss.

Mr. Louis J. Schneider, Jr., for appellant.

Mr. Mark McElroy, attorney general, and Mr. Joseph L. White, for appellee.


The Tax Commissioner of Ohio has filed a motion to dismiss appellant's notice of appeal to this court for failure to comply with Section 5717.04 of the Revised Code. in two respects, viz.: (1) failure to set forth the decision of the board appealed from; and (2) failure to set forth the error therein complained of.

Section 5717.04 of the Revised Code, in the part pertinent here, provides:

"Such appeals shall be taken within thirty days after the date of the entry of the decision of the board on the journal of its proceedings, as provided by such section, by the filing by appellant of a notice of appeal with the court to which the appeal is taken and the board. Such notice of appeal shall set forth the decision of the board appealed from and the errors therein complained of. Proof of the filing of such notice with the board shall be filed with the court to which the appeal is being taken. The court in which notice of appeal is first filed shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the appeal."

The notice of appeal reads: