S.A. Ludsin Co. v. U.S. Small Business Administration
[…] Plaintiff argues that because the Small Business Administration would not grant him a contract to sell the assets of which he seeks descriptions, photos and appraisals, he does not have a commercial interest in the information. This clearly is not the case. Plaintiff's requests in both suits before this Court show that he is trying mightily to obtain a contract to sell these items on behalf the Small Business Administration, and seeks information to help him achieve that end. A "commercial requester" is defined in 13 C.F.R. § 102.8(d) as "anyone seeking information for commercial, trade, or profit interests of the requester or someone he or she is trying to help." Plaintiff qualifies as a commercial requester and must foot the bill for the information that he seeks without any subsidy from the public coffers.

III